AppVion Studio logo AppVion Studio Insights

Real prices

How much does a Kotlin Multiplatform app cost?

A production Kotlin Multiplatform app built by AppVion Studio costs $12,000 to $35,000. A focused first release on Android and iOS lands at $12,000 to $18,000 over 8 to 12 weeks; a multi-role operational platform runs $20,000 to $35,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. These are our published prices. This page explains what moves a project inside that range, and what sits outside it.

The short answer

Five ways to work together, all fixed price.

Every engagement is quoted as a fixed figure once the scope is clear, and paid against milestones you can inspect. All figures are USD starting ranges.

AppVion Studio engagements for Kotlin Multiplatform apps, 2026
EngagementPrice (USD) and timeWhat it covers
Product Clarity Sprintfrom $1,500
1 to 2 weeks
Workflow map, feature priority, technical direction and a fixed build quote
First release$12,000 to $18,000
8 to 12 weeks
A focused feature set on a shared Kotlin core, with the interfaces you need
Operational platform$20,000 to $35,000
12 to 16 weeks
Multi-role systems: dispatch, approvals, live tracking or payments
Redesign and scalefrom $6,000
4 to 8 weeks
An existing app made clearer and faster without a full rebuild
Care and iterationfrom $900 a month
rolling
OS updates, store compliance, bug fixes and a slice of new work each month

Where the saving comes from

Adding iOS adds 35 to 55 percent, not 100.

Kotlin Multiplatform shares the expensive part of an app, the rules, once. On a $12,000 Android-only scope, adding iOS this way typically adds about $4,200 to $6,600, not another $12,000.

Written once, in Kotlin

Domain models and business rules, validation, networking and API contracts, the local database and the offline sync logic.

Built for each platform

The interface, navigation, permissions and system dialogs, camera and location, push notifications and secure credential storage.

The optional extra saving

Compose Multiplatform can share the screens too, which cuts interface work further. The trade is an interface that follows each platform's conventions a little less closely.

What moves the number

Seven things decide almost every quote.

Screen count is the weakest predictor of cost. These are the strongest.

Number of user roles

One role is a list and a detail screen. Four roles with different permissions is four products sharing a backend. This is the biggest driver on operational apps.

Whether the data is live

Pull-to-refresh is cheap. Screens that update the moment a driver moves need realtime infrastructure, conflict handling and much more testing.

Offline behaviour

Working offline means a local database, a sync queue and a decision about conflicting edits. In Kotlin Multiplatform that logic is written once for both platforms. How offline-first works.

Integrations

Payments, maps, SMS, calendars and existing ERP or CRM systems each bring their own edge cases. Three integrations often cost more than ten screens.

Interface ambition

Motion, empty states, loading and error states: the hundred small decisions that make an app feel expensive.

Platform count

Android only is the baseline. iOS through Kotlin Multiplatform adds 35 to 55 percent.

Scope clarity on day one

The most expensive projects are the ones that changed direction in week six. That is why the Clarity Sprint exists.

Costs outside the quote

What you pay directly, in your own name.

Third-party accounts are always registered to you, so nothing has to be transferred or can be withheld if the working relationship ends.

Third-party costs for a Kotlin Multiplatform app
CostAmountPaid to
Apple Developer Program$99 a yearApple
Google Play Console$25 onceGoogle
Hosting, database, maps, SMS, paymentsUsage-basedEach provider, for example Supabase or Firebase
Maintenance after launchfrom $900 a monthAppVion Studio, as a separate retainer

Against the market

Where the team sits changes the invoice most.

Indicative 2026 ranges for a comparable production app, drawn from published industry pricing guides including Netguru, TechAhead and Velvetech. They are not quotes from those firms.

Typical 2026 rates for mobile app development
Where the team isHourly rateTypical production app
United States agency$150 to $250$100,000 to $500,000
Western Europe agency$80 to $150$60,000 to $150,000
Eastern Europe agency$50 to $100$40,000 to $100,000
AppVion Studio (Multan, Pakistan)$45 to $65$12,000 to $35,000

Already on Android?

Moving an existing Kotlin app costs less than starting again.

If your Android app is written in Kotlin with its rules kept out of the screens, the domain and data layers move into a shared module while the Android app keeps shipping. How cleanly it is layered today decides the price, and the Clarity Sprint measures exactly that.

Migration

Android to Kotlin Multiplatform

How the move runs in five steps, and what moves and what stays.

See the service
Kotlin Multiplatform

Our KMP service

The split between shared logic and native interfaces, and the stack we use.

See the service
Comparison

KMP vs Flutter

What each framework shares, where each breaks, and which costs less for your kind of app.

Read the article

FAQ

Questions people ask first.

How much does a Kotlin Multiplatform app cost?

At AppVion Studio a production Kotlin Multiplatform app costs $12,000 to $35,000. A focused first release lands at $12,000 to $18,000 over 8 to 12 weeks; a multi-role operational platform with dispatch, approvals, live tracking or payments runs $20,000 to $35,000 over 12 to 16 weeks.

Is Kotlin Multiplatform cheaper than building two native apps?

Usually, yes. Adding iOS through Kotlin Multiplatform typically adds 35 to 55 percent to an Android-only build rather than doubling it, because the business logic, networking and local database are written once and only the interface is built per platform.

Is Kotlin Multiplatform cheaper than Flutter?

For an interface-heavy app with little logic, Flutter is usually cheaper to start. For an operational app where a wrong rule costs money, Kotlin Multiplatform tends to cost less over the life of the product, because rules are written and fixed once. See Kotlin Multiplatform vs Flutter.

What is not included in the price?

Third-party costs that belong to you and are paid directly: the Apple Developer Program at $99 a year, Google Play Console at a one-off $25, and hosting, database, mapping, SMS or payment fees. Maintenance after launch is a separate retainer from $900 a month.

Why start with a Clarity Sprint?

Because the most expensive projects are the ones that change direction halfway through. The sprint, from $1,500 over one to two weeks, fixes the scope, the workflow map and the technical direction, including whether Kotlin Multiplatform is the right call at all, and ends in a fixed quote.

Start the conversation

Want a number for your app?

Describe the roles, the data and the platforms. In twenty minutes we can tell you where in the range it lands and whether Kotlin Multiplatform is worth it.

WhatsApp Start Project